Wallaroo (Macropus robustus): has a number of common names some of which are geographically related. These names include: Eastern Wallaroo, Common Wallaroo, Euro and Barrow Island Euro. This last name refers to a population on an island, off the Western Australian coast.
Wallaroos are shaggy, thick-set kangaroos. They have a wide geographic range and live in a number of habitats including rocky ranges and isolated hills in arid shrub lands, grasslands, eucalypt forests and sub-alpine woodlands.
Male Wallaroos have a body length (including head) of 1.1 metres, females are 0.8 metres long. Male tail length is 0.9 metres and female tails are 0.75 metre long. Both males and females are about 1.1 metres tall.
Their coat colours and texture vary greatly between animals from arid versus wet areas.
Eastern Wallaroos (subspecies robustus) are found along the Great Dividing Range from north-east Queensland to northern Victoria. Males have a shaggy, black coat and the females are an attractive bluish-grey. The females are more streamlined than the males.
The subspecies erubescens occurs west of the Great Dividing Range. This subspecies has a basically brownish coat.
The subspecies isabellensis is confined to Barrow Island and is smaller and reddish-brown.
All Wallaroos have an upright stance, their shoulders are held back, elbows raised and they hop with their bodies held semi-erect.
Wallaroos are usually nocturnal and are often active around dawn and twilight. When we lived and worked in the Warrumbungle National Park Wallaroos were fairly common and were often observed in the early afternoon. At Yallaroo they are not as common as the Grey Kangaroos and months may pass before any are sighted. Usually only solitary animals appear although at times we see male and females together. They usually appear before sunset.
They male Wallaroo in the photograph was feeding close to our house at Yallaroo in the summer of 2004. Hopefully, in the fullness of time, we will be able to obtain a better photograph.
Much of this information was gleaned from a very useful book: A Field Guide to the Mammals of Australia by Menkhorst and Knight, published by Oxford University Press.